Bajrang Punia Enters Men’s 65kg Quarter-finals; Bhavina Patel Enters Para TT Final

On the seventh day, Murali Sreeshankar became only the fourth Indian to win a CWG medal in the long jump. He took silver with a best jump of 8.08m. Until late at night, Sudhir won a gold medal in para-powerlifting.

CWG 2022 – FULL COVERAGE | DEPTH | INDIA FOCUS | OUTSIDE THE FIELD | IN PHOTOS | MEDALS

Here is the full schedule of Indian events at CWG 2022 on August 5 (all times in IST)

Athletics and Para-athletics

  • Women’s 100m Hurdles, Round 1, Series 2: Jyothi Yarraji – 3:06 PM
  • Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A: Ancy Edapilly – 4:10 PM
  • 4x400m relay men, round 1, series 14:19
  • Men’s A&B Triple Jump Qualifier: A. Aboobacker, Pravin Chithravel, Eldhose Paul – 11:35 PM
  • Women’s 200m Semifinal 2: Hima Das – 12:53 PM (Saturday)

Badminton (starts at 3:30 PM IST)

  • Women’s Doubles, Round of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs Leung/Ganesha – 4:10 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 16: K Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama – 5:30 pm
  • Women’s Singles Round of 16: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe – 6:10 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Akarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirtzi – 11:20 PM
  • Men’s Singles Round of 16: Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin – 11:20 PM
  • Men’s Doubles, Round of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali/Saeed Bhatti – 12 noon (Saturday)

Para Table Tennis

  • Women’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-Finals: Bhavina Patel vs Sue Bailey – 2:40 PM
  • Women’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-Finals: Sonal Patel vs Christina Ikepoye – 2:40 PM
  • Men’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-Finals: Raj Aravindan vs Naslru Sule – 2:40 PM

lawn bowls

  • Women’s Pair Quarter-finals: India vs England – 1:00 PM
  • Quarter-finals of the foursome men: India vs Canada – 4.30 pm
  • Semi-final ladies pair* – 4.30 pm
  • Men’s Celebrate Semifinals* – 9 p.m.

Squash

  • Women’s Doubles, Quarter Finals: Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs Chan/Ainaa Ampandi – 10:30 PM
  • Men’s Doubles, Round of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh vs Douglas/Alan Clyne – 11:15 PM
  • Mixed Doubles Quarter Final: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal vs Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia) – 12:45 PM (Saturday)

Table tennis

  • Mixed Doubles, Round of 16: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajlde/Ajoke – 2:00 PM
  • Mixed Doubles, Round of 16: Achantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja vs Chee Feng/Ying Ho – 2:00 PM
  • Women’s Singles Round of 16: Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey – 3:15 PM
  • Women’s Singles Round of 16: Reeth Tennison vs Tianwei Fang – 3:15 PM
  • Women’s Singles Round of 16: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee – 3:15 PM
  • Men’s Doubles, Round of 16: Harmeet/Sanil vs Dillon/Xin Yan – 3:55 PM
  • Men’s Doubles, Round of 16: Sathiyan/Sharath vs Bawm/Mohutasin – 3:55 PM
  • 32-year-old ladies doubles: Manika/Diya vs Chung/Spicer – 4.30pm
  • Men’s Singles Round of 32: Sharath vs Finn Luu – 5:05 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 32: Sathiyan vs Paul McCreery – 5:45 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 32: Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa – 5:45 PM
  • 32-year-old women’s doubles: Reeth/Sreeja vs Elliott/Plaistow – 9.30pm

Hockey

  • Women’s Semi-Finals: India vs Australia – 12:45 PM (Saturday)

Wrestling (from 3:00 PM)

  • Men’s 125 kg freestyle, quarterfinals: Mohit Grewal vs Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus)
  • Men’s Freestyle 65 kg, 1/8 Final (Pre-quarters): Bajrang Punia vs Lowe Bingham (Nauru)
  • Men’s Freestyle 86 kg, 1/8 Final (Pre-quarters): Deepak Punia vs Matthew Oxenham (New Zealand)
  • Women’s 57 kg freestyle, quarterfinals: Anshu Malik vs TBD
  • Women’s 62 kg freestyle, quarterfinals: Sakshi Malik vs Kelsey Barnes (England)
  • Women’s 68 kg freestyle, quarterfinals: Divya Kakran vs TBD

*Subject to qualification

Read the Latest news and Important news here

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.