Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s schedule on August 4 | Commonwealth Games 2022 News

NEW DELHI: India’s hopes for medals on Thursday at the 2022 Commonwealth Games will rest on Muhammed Anees Yahiya and M Sreeshankar as they appear in the men’s long jump final. sprint star Hima Das will compete in the women’s 200 meters. A win by the Indian men’s hockey team against Wales will seal them a place in the semi-finals.
Here is India’s full schedule from day 7 on the CWG 2022:
Table tennis
From 14:00 hrs: Sanil Shetty/Reeth Tennison in mixed doubles round of 64
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra in 32 . Mixed Doubles
Achantha Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula in 32 . Mixed Doubles
Athletics
2.30 PM EVENING: Women’s Hammer Throw – Qualifying Round – Group A (Sarita Romit Singh, Manju Bala)
Badminton
3 p.m.: PV Sindhu vs Fathimath Nabaaha (Maldives) Women’s Singles – Round of 32
Athletics
15:03: Women’s 200m – Round 1 – Heat 2 (Hima Das)
Para Table Tennis
3:45 pm: Baby Sahana Ravi vs Qian Yang (Australia) in Women’s Singles Classes 6-10
Bhavina Patel vs Akanisi Latu (Fiji) in women’s singles classes 3-5
lawn bowls
4 p.m.: Mridul Borgohain vs Ross Davis (Jersey) in Men’s Singles – Section D – Round 5
Badminton
4 p.m.: Kidambi Srikanth vs Daniel Wanagaliya (Uganda) in Men’s Singles – Round of 32
Rhythmic gymnastics
4:30 IN THE AFTERNOON: Team Final and Individual Qualification – Sub Division 1 Rotation 1 (Bavleen Kaur)
Para Table Tennis
4:20 p.m.: Sonalben Patel vs Chinenye Obiora (Nigeria) in women’s singles classes 3-5
boxing
4:45 PM: Amit Panghal vs Lennon Mulligan (Scotland) in 48kg-51kg (flyweight) quarterfinal
Rhythmic gymnastics
5:17 PM: Team Final and Individual Qualification – Sub Division 1 Rotation 2 (Bavleen Kaur)
Squash
5:30 PM: Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla/Anahat Singh vs Yeheni Kuruppu/Chanithma Sinaly (SL) in Women’s Doubles – Round of 32
Para Table Tennis
5:30 PM: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Dan Bullen (England) in Men’s Singles Classes 3-5
Squash
6:00 PM: Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Luca Reich/Joe Chapman (British Virgin Islands) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 32
Rhythmic gymnastics
18:08: Team Final and Individual Qualification – Sub Division 1 Rotation 2 (Bavleen Kaur)
boxing
6:15 pm: Jaismine vs Troy Garton (New Zealand) in 57kg-60kg (Lightweight) Quarterfinal
Hockey
6:30 pm: India vs Wales Men – Pool B
Rhythmic gymnastics
6:55 PM: Team Final and Individual Qualification – Sub Division 1 Rotation 2 (Bavleen Kaur)
Squash
19:00: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal in Mixed Doubles – Round of 16
boxing
8 pm: Sagar vs Keddy Evans Agnes (Seychelles) in 92kg (Super Heavyweight) Quarterfinal
Table tennis
From 8:30 pm: Reeth Tennison in round of 32. ladies singles
Sreeja Akula in round of 32 . ladies singles
Manika Batra in round of 32 . ladies singles
Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty in Men’s Doubles, Round of 32
Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran in Men’s Doubles, Round of 32
Badminton
10:00 PM: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Mahoor Shahzad (Pakistan) in Women’s Singles – Round of 32
Squash
11:00 p.m.: Joshana Chinappa/Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Donna Lobban/Cameron Pilley (Australia) in Mixed Doubles – Round of 16
Athletics
12:12 pm: Men’s Long Jump – Final (Muhammed Anees Yahiya, M Sreeshankar)
boxing
12:30 pm: Rohit Tokas vs Xavier Mata’afa-Ikinofoniu (Niue) in 63.5kg-67kg (welterweight) quarterfinal
Squash
12:30 pm: Joshana Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal in Women’s Doubles – Round of 16

Commonwealth Games 2022 Schedule Template

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.