Complete List of Events And Updated Timings For August 5

Last updated: August 05, 2022, 10:03 AM IST

Check out India's full schedule for Day 8 of CWG 2022 here. (AP photo)

Check out India’s full schedule for Day 8 of CWG 2022 here. (AP photo)

CWG 2022 India Day 8 Full Program August 5: Check out the full list of events that the Indian contingent will participate in on the eighth day of the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Full List Of India Schedule And Timing: India’s medal tally continues to grow after a stellar seventh day of CWG 2022 in Birmingham. With six gold, seven silver and seven bronze, the Indian contingent has won 20 medals to date. And this does not include the seven medals that their boxers have secured by participating in the semifinals in various categories.

CWG 2022 – FULL COVERAGE | IN-DEPTH | INDIA FOCUS | OUT OF THE FIELD | IN PHOTOS | MEDALS

Late on Thursday, India’s Sudhir claimed the gold medal in the men’s heavyweight para powerlifting event. On the other hand, in the men’s long jump, Murali Sreeshankar won a first-ever CWG medal for his country in the event – ​​a silver one – with the best attempt of 8.08m.

Following is India’s schedule at the Commonwealth Games on the eighth day on Friday.

Athletics and Para-athletics

  • Women’s 100m Hurdles, Round 1, Series 2: Jyothi Yarraji – 3:06 PM
  • Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A: Ancy Edapilly – 4:10 PM
  • 4x400m relay men, round 1, series 14:19
  • Men’s A&B Triple Jump Qualifier: A. Aboobacker, Pravin Chithravel, Eldhose Paul – 11:35 PM
  • Women’s 200m Semifinal 2: Hima Das – 12:53 PM (Saturday)

Badminton (starts at 3:30 PM IST)

  • Women’s Doubles, Round of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs Leung/Ganesha – 4:10 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 16: K Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama – 5:30 pm
  • Women’s Singles Round of 16: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe – 6:10 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Akarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirtzi – 11:20 PM
  • Men’s Singles Round of 16: Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin – 11:20 PM
  • Men’s Doubles, Round of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali/Saeed Bhatti – 12 noon (Saturday)

Para Table Tennis

  • Women’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-Finals: Bhavina Patel vs Sue Bailey – 2:40 PM
  • Women’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-Finals: Sonal Patel vs Christina Ikepoye – 2:40 PM
  • Men’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-Finals: Raj Aravindan vs Naslru Sule – 2:40 PM

lawn bowls

  • Women’s Pair Quarter-finals: India vs England – 1:00 PM
  • Quarter-finals of the foursome men: India vs Canada – 4.30 pm
  • Semi-final ladies pair* – 4.30 pm
  • Men’s Celebrate Semifinals* – 9 p.m.

Squash

  • Women’s Doubles, Quarter Finals: Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs Chan/Ainaa Ampandi – 10:30 PM
  • Men’s Doubles, Round of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh vs Douglas/Alan Clyne – 11:15 PM
  • Mixed Doubles Quarter Final: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal vs Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia) – 12:45 PM (Saturday)

Table tennis

  • Mixed Doubles, Round of 16: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajlde/Ajoke – 2:00 PM
  • Mixed Doubles, Round of 16: Achantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja vs Chee Feng/Ying Ho – 2:00 PM
  • Women’s Singles Round of 16: Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey – 3:15 PM
  • Women’s Singles Round of 16: Reeth Tennison vs Tianwei Fang – 3:15 PM
  • Women’s Singles Round of 16: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee – 3:15 PM
  • Men’s Doubles, Round of 16: Harmeet/Sanil vs Dillon/Xin Yan – 3:55 PM
  • Men’s Doubles, Round of 16: Sathiyan/Sharath vs Bawm/Mohutasin – 3:55 PM
  • 32-year-old ladies doubles: Manika/Diya vs Chung/Spicer – 4.30pm
  • Men’s Singles Round of 32: Sharath vs Finn Luu – 5:05 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 32: Sathiyan vs Paul McCreery – 5:45 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 32: Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa – 5:45 PM
  • 32-year-old women’s doubles: Reeth/Sreeja vs Elliott/Plaistow – 9.30pm

Hockey

  • Women’s Semi-Finals: India vs Australia – 12:45 PM (Saturday)

Wrestling (from 3:00 PM)

  • Men’s 125 kg freestyle, quarterfinals: Mohit Grewal vs Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus)
  • Men’s Freestyle 65 kg, 1/8 Final (Pre-quarters): Bajrang Punia vs Lowe Bingham (Nauru)
  • Men’s Freestyle 86 kg, 1/8 Final (Pre-quarters): Deepak Punia vs Matthew Oxenham (New Zealand)
  • Women’s 57 kg freestyle, quarterfinals: Anshu Malik vs TBD
  • Women’s 62 kg freestyle: Sakshi Malik, quarterfinals vs Kelsey Barnes (England)
  • Women’s 68 kg freestyle, quarterfinals: Divya Kakran vs TBD

*Subject to qualification

Read the Latest news and Important news here

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.